Full Rollover Chart
| Roll From Current account | Roll To Receiving account | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roth IRA | Traditional IRA | SIMPLE IRA | SEP-IRA | Governmental 457(b) | Qualified plan 1 Pre-tax | 403(b) Pre-tax | Designated Roth account 401(k), 403(b) or 457(b) | |
| Roth IRA | Yes 2 | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Traditional IRA | Yes 3 | Yes 2 | Yes 2, 7 After two years | Yes 2 | Yes 4 | Yes | Yes | No |
| SIMPLE IRA | Yes 3 After two years | Yes 2 After two years | Yes 2 | Yes 2 After two years | Yes 4 After two years | Yes After two years | Yes After two years | No |
| SEP-IRA | Yes 3 | Yes 2 | Yes 2, 7 After two years | Yes 2 | Yes 4 | Yes | Yes | No |
| Governmental 457(b) | Yes 3 | Yes | Yes 7 After two years | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes 3, 5 |
| Qualified plan 1 Pre-tax | Yes 3 | Yes | Yes 7 After two years | Yes | Yes 4 | Yes | Yes | Yes 3, 5 |
| 403(b) Pre-tax | Yes 3 | Yes | Yes 7 After two years | Yes | Yes 4 | Yes | Yes | Yes 3, 5 |
| Designated Roth account 401(k), 403(b) or 457(b) | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes 6 |
Chart footnotes
- Qualified plans include, for example, profit-sharing, 401(k), money purchase, and defined benefit plans.
- Only one rollover in any 12-month period.
- Must include in income.
- Must have separate accounts.
- Must be an in-plan rollover.
- Any nontaxable amounts distributed must be rolled over by direct trustee-to-trustee transfer.
- Applies to rollover contributions after December 18, 2015.


